Elucidating the mechanism of the Wnt/PCP signaling pathway by the genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Koji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (70457290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tsubasa  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (00392027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWnt5aシグナル経路 / 微小管 / 微小管結合タンパク質 / Dishevelled / キネシン / 細胞接着 / 細胞運動 / 平面内細胞極性 / Wnt/PCPシグナル経路 / 微小管リモデリング / 微小管結合蛋白質 / 前後極性 / 上皮組織 / 微小管ダイナミクス / ゲノム編集 / Wnt/平面内細胞極性経路 / Dvl
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt5a signaling through a β-catenin-independent pathway promotes microtubule (MT) remodeling during cell-substrate adhesion, cell migration, and planer cell polarity (PCP) formation, all of which are essential features of tissue morphogenesis. Although Wnt5a signaling and MT remodeling are known to form an interdependent regulatory loop, the underlying mechanism remains unknown. Here we show that Map7/7D1 cooperate with Kif5b to coordinate a feedback loop between Dvl dynamics and MT remodeling in the Wnt5a signaling pathway, and that the role of Map7/7D1 family proteins in Dvl/Dsh localization is evolutionarily conserved.
As a methodological highlight, we adapted a CRISPR-Cas9-mediated genome editing technology to generate knock-in HeLa cells and fly strains. As the overexpression of Map7/7D1 family proteins is reported to induce aberrant MT bundling, this strategy allowed us to reliably analyze behaviors of endogenous Map7/7D1 family proteins in cells and tissues.