Molecular dissection of the spore surface structure by the fission yeast ADAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30291082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsADAM / yeast / cell wall / spore / 細胞壁 / 電子顕微鏡 / 酵母 / 胞子 / 細胞膜 / adam
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAMs is a matrix-type protease and in involved in various life phenomena in higher organisms. The fission yeast S. pombe is the simplest organism which possesses ADAM (Mde10). Mde10 is responsible for construction of the characteristic structure of the spore surface (spike structure). In this study, we constructed various deletion mutants of Mde10 and addressed the interesting feature. i) Neither protease domain nor disintegrin domain was required for the function of Mde10. ii) The transmembrane domain was important for the formation of the spike structure. Furthermore, we identified two novel proteins (a fasciclin-domain protein and an alpha-amylase domain protein) involved in the spike formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはMde10の機能には、他のADAMで保存されているプロテアーゼやディスインテグリンドメインではなく、膜貫通ドメインが重要であることを明らかにした。高等生物においてADAMファミリータンパク質は免疫や受精などの高次生命現象で極めて重要な機能を果たすマトリックス型プロテアーゼである。本研究から得られた結果は、これまで知られているADAMの機能発現とは全く異なるものであり、ADAMの新しい機能に重要な知見を与えうると考えらえられる。