Expressional analysis of autophagy-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenichi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (20345036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / ヒト子宮頸がん / 発現制御 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストンアセチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is known to participate in the condition of a patient of various diseases including cancer in addition to the role as the bulk degradation and the recycling system of the unnecessary protein at the time of the starvation. In this study, I paid my attention to the MAP1LC3 gene family which participated in autophagy and elucidated one end of the influence that epigenetic control in the human uterine cervix cancer cell strain gave to expression. In addition, I paid my attention to transcription factor CHOP which participated in endoplasmic reticulum stress and analyzed the CHOP responsive element in ULK1 and the ULK2 gene promoter.