Characterization of novel mechanisms that maintain bacterial cell division under alkaline condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Toshio  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50434452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDedD / 細胞分裂 / 大腸菌 / アルカリ耐性 / divisome / 細菌 / ストレス耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the course of the genome-wide screening, we found that E. coli dedD gene is essential for the maintenance of cell division under alkaline growth condition. The cell division deficiency of the dedD deletion strain was not dependent of the presence of SOS and NO pathway, and the localization of FtsN in this strain was perturbed under alkaline condition. The BACTH assay indicated potential interactions between DedD and several other divisome proteins. These results suggested that DedD might act as a scaffold that would keep maintaining proper assembly of divisome components under alkaline condition.