Cellular function of moyamoya disease-associated protein mysterin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MORITO Daisuke  京都産業大学, タンパク質動態研究所, 主任研究員 (20514251)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Kazuhiro
KOTANI Yuri
SUGIHARA Munechika
AINUKI Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミステリン / モヤモヤ病 / 脂肪滴 / AAA+ / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moyamoya disease is a cerebrovascular disorder mostly observed in East Asian countries. It shows progressive stenosis and occlusion at internal carotid arteries, resulting in ischemia and cerebral infarction. Moreover, collateral vessels often rupture, resulting in patient death. We isolated mysterin gene, which was strongly associated with the onset of moyamoya disease; however, its function remained unknown. We recently succeeded in demonstrating that mysterin serves as a regulator of lipid metabolism with tissue culture cell system, for the first time.