Analysis of molecular mechanismthat regulate extracellular localization of basement membranes .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology (2017)
National Institute of Genetics (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ihara shinji  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (70373272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords基底膜 / 小胞体 / GPI / フォールディング / 線虫 / GPIアンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basement membranes (BM) are dense sheets structure of protein complex composed by secreted proteins, providing structural support, barrier function, and maintenance of cell polarity. Caenorhabditis elegans (C. elegans) is a semi-transparent soil nematode that is useful for fluorescence tag to visualize proteins. To know different localization patterning of BM structural proteins in vivo, we visualized type IV Collagen that is major basement membrane protein. Using these transgenic lines, we have initiated ethyl methanesulfonate mutagenesis screening to isolate mutants showing aberrant accumulation or distribution of BM components. Cloning of the relevant gene revealed that it encodes pigN that is generally required for glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) maturation. Interestingly, protein accumulations have not observed in the mutants of other PIG genes, indicating that PIGN have unique function for proteins secretion.