Elucidation of cellular processes that involve the importin family nucleocytoplasmic transport receptors
Project/Area Number |
15K07064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Makoto 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (00290891)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 核輸送 / importin / 蛋白質相互作用 / SILAC / キーワード / プロテオミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The importinβ family proteins are nucleocytoplasmic transport receptors that mediate the migration of most nuclear proteins. In this study, we identified the nuclear import cargo proteins of the 12 species of human importins by a high-throughput method called SILAC-Tp that utilizes stable isotope labeling of cells, an in vitro nuclear transport system and mass spectrometry. The results elucidated the cellular processes linked to each importin through the cargoes. The results also suggested an unexpected variety of the modes of importin-cargo interaction, and we analyzed the variation of the cargo-binding sites on two importins by mutagenesis and in vitro binding assays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
importinβファミリー輸送因子は核-細胞質間蛋白質輸送の大半を担うと考えられるが、個々の輸送因子の特異的基質の報告数が不足していたため、輸送因子の役割分担を知ることができず、輸送システム構成の生物学的意義の理解が遅れていた。本研究で行なった12種の核内輸送因子の基質の大規模同定により、核-細胞質間輸送の調節機構とその役割、輸送因子と多様な基質との相互作用機構の解明などに大きく近づいたと言える。