Functional analysis of transmembrane nucleoporins in ciliate Tetrahymena thermophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masaaki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (80450683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / ヌクレオポリン / 遺伝子破壊 / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 2核性 / 繊毛虫 / テトラヒメナ / 核膜孔タンパク質 / FGリピート / 核分化 / ライブイメージング / 2核性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ciliates contain two structurally and functionally distinct nuclei: a somatic macronucleus (MAC) and a germline micronucleus (MIC). We have discovered that the MAC and the MIC have compositionally different nuclear pore complexes. We also discovered that transmembrane nucleoporins, Pom121 and Pom82, were differentiated between the MAC and MIC: Pom121 was specifically localized in the MAC, and Pom82 specifically in the MIC. We examined molecular functions of these nucleus-specific transmembrane nucleoporins. It was found that Pom121 had no significant roles in the cells undergoing macronuclear differentiation, suggesting that Pom121 is not required for macronuclear differentiation. On the other hand, loss of Pom82 exhibited a defect in micronuclear positioning during vegetative growth. This is the first evidence in eukaryotes that nucleoporins are involved in the nuclear positioning within a cell.