Studies on the cooperative force generation by multiple species of flagellar dynein with different motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA HITOSHI  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (90359076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所 フロンティア創造総合研究室, 上席研究員 (00359077)
FURUTA Kenya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所 フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (40571831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鞭毛ダイニン / 人工配列 / 協同性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to clarify how flagellar dyneins with different activities cooperate on the flagellar movement.
We first tried to arrange inner arm dyneins. We assigned a tag to the subunit of inner arm dyneins. We could purify tagged dynein from the Chlamydomonas strain, but we could not obtain enough amount. Therefore, we changed the target to the outer arm dynein, a heterotrimeric dynein whose three heads have different activities. The outer arm dynein was aligned via the docking complex. For the scaffold, microtubules polymerized using the flagellar axoneme fragments as a seed were used. We observed outer dynein arms are arrayed on the microtubule at a period of 24 nm by the negative staining EM. When ATP was added, bending motions were observed. We think that an experimental system was constructed to observe interactions between microtubules and outer arm dyneins, where microtubules were bundled with same direction and outer arm dyneins were aligned between microtubules.