| Project/Area Number |
15K07068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Yoichi 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, サブプロジェクトリーダー (10379084)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKA Masahiro 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (40432504)
YONEDA Yoshihiro 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所, 研究所長 (80191667)
FUJII Satoshi 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (30314743)
TOMONAGA Takeshi 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所・プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
SHIROMIZU Takashi 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00582678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 核輸送 / インポーティン / がん / 転写調節 / 核局在化シグナル / クロマチン / Importin alpha / 遺伝子発現制御 / NLS / Importin-α / 乳がん / 細胞亜型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to understand how Importin-α1, the nuclear-cytoplasmic transport factor, contributes specific gene expression in cancer cells. Our results reveal that Importin-α1 highly expresses in several breast cancer cell lines, and specifically localizes in the nucleus. Using the chromatin immunoprecipitation sequence and microarray analysis, we demonstrate that Importin-α1 interacts with chromatins and involves in gene regulation of cancer cells in addition to the nuclear transport function.