The role of the nucleocytoplasmic transport during embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016-2017)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015)
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Noriko  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90423152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核輸送 / 核―細胞質間輸送因子 / 分化 / 核―細胞質間蛋白質輸送 / 輸送因子 / 胚発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the nucleocytoplasmic transport is supposed to be involved in mammalian embryogenesis, not all of the molecular mechanism has been elucidated. We tried to investigate the role of the nucleocytoplasmic transport in mouse embryogenesis via phenotype analysis of transgenic mice. As a result, we found that the transgenic mice exhibited some stage specific phenotype during development. We also tried to characterize the transgenic cell lines of nucleocytoplasmic transport receptors, and revealed that the receptors are involved in proliferation. Additionally, we obtained aptamers that bind specifically to nucleocytoplasmic transport receptor, by which we are planning to use as specific inhibitor when monitoring the activity of the receptors during embryogenesis.