Investigating cellular reprogramming process during disc regeneration in Drosophila melanogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomonori Katsuyama  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (70400273)
Research Collaborator KASHIO Soshiro
Zhou Mandi
FUNAKOSHI Masabumi
NISHIUCHI Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 成虫原基 / 再生 / 細胞リプログラミング / 細胞運命 / 決定転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to uncover the molecular mechanism of cellular fate reprogramming during disc regeneration. We focused on two adjacent regions in wing discs, pouch and hinge, and questioned how the hinge cells are changed to pouch cells when pouch region is lost.The larval development was dietary-arrested at the end of third instar not only for using the mature wing discs that have clear pouch and hinge subdivisions, but also for long monitoring of regeneration process.
We observed that the cells in hinge region become proliferative upon pouch ablation, and the lost pouch region is eventually reconstructed. In addition, we demonstrated that the patterned expression of Wingless (Wg) that disrupted by pouch ablation was gradually reconstructed in 72 hours after ablation. These results suggest that the arrested larvae retain the ability for disc regeneration, and that the cells from hinge region most likely contribute to rebuild pouch region.