Investigation into an inhibitory role of Arp5 in cardiac differentiation and reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80403195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心筋分化 / 再生医療 / actin-related protein / myocardin / 心筋 / 分化 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, reprogramming cellular identity is receiving increased attention in cardiovascular regenerative medicine. However, the reprogramming efficiency from non-cardiac cells to cardiac cells is not sufficiently high. In this study, I identified actin-related protein 5 (Arp5) as an inhibitory factor for cardiac differentiation. The expression level of Arp5 is significantly low in the heart tissue. Arp5 interacted with cardiovascular transcription factors myocardin and MEF2C, and it inhibited their functions. Importantly, Arp5 knockdown increased the differentiation efficiency of mouse embryonic carcinoma P19CL6 cells to cardiac cells. Thus, suppression of Arp5 expression level is probably effective measure for improvement of the cardiac reprogramming efficiency.