Cell chirality induced left-right asymmetric rotation of internal organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inaki Mikiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10747679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNO Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60318227)
Research Collaborator HONDA Hisao  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (10289118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords器官形成 / 左右非対称性 / 細胞キラリティ / 細胞移動 / ライブイメージング / コンピューターシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drosophila hindgut, which is a part of the digestive tract, is firstly formed as a symmetric structure, then rotates 90 degrees around the left screw, resulting in a left-right asymmetric shape. It is known that the hindgut cells are left-right asymmetric inclining to the left before the rotation, and they become symmetric after the rotation, suggesting a relationship with the hindgut rotation. However, it has not been elucidated what kind of cellular movement generates the asymmetric morphology of the hindgut.
In this study, we found that the novel cell behavior named "cell slide" is important for changing internal organs to asymmetrical form by performing live imaging and computer simulation of the Drosophila embryonic hindgut rotation.