Transcriptional regulators involved in nuclear histone modification and mitochondrial gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuo  高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30136361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホヤ / ミトコンドリア / Tfam / YY1 / Sirtuin6 / プルダウンアッセイ / ゲルシフトアッセイ / 架橋法 / YAF2 / SIRT6 / クロスリンク法 / TFAM / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / 加齢 / 出芽 / non-coding-region / 16S リボソームRNA / TFAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging accompanies the decrease in mitochondrial gene and respiratory activities. In the budding tunicate, Polyandrocarpa misakiensis, mitochondrial activities are repeatedly regulated during aging and budding cycles. This research project revealed first that mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM) acts on the D-loop of mitochondrial genome to facilitate the expression of downstream genes. Both the transcription factor, Yin-Yang-1 (YY1) and the transcriptional corepressor, Sirtuin 6 (SIRT6) are upregulated during zooidal aging. PmSirt6 mRNA, when introduced into buds together with PmYY1 mRNA, severely downregulated TFAM gene expression. Pull-down assays, gel shift assays, and cross-linking experiments indicated that YY1 recruited SIRT6 to the 5’ upstream region of TFAM gene to facilitate the deacetylation of histone H3K9. These results indicate that during normal tunicate aging, epigenetic histone modification causes the decrease of mitochondrial activity without genetic damage.