Analysis of gene co-option mechanisms involving epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017)
Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hajime  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (10273856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Shuichi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (20378607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生 / 進化 / 感覚器プラコード / 神経堤 / エピジェネティック制御 / ツメガエル / ナメクジウオ / 遺伝子転用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jmjd3 is the histone H3 demethylase that was acquired in the vertebrate ancestor by an ancient genome duplication event. In this study, we attempted to reveal the evolutionary mechanisms of neural crest and sensory placode by studying gene regulatory networks activated by the Jmjd3. Our search for the downstream genes of Jmjd3 identified not only genes that are involved in neural crest and/or sensory placode formation (noggin, phox2, etc.) but also a variety of chromatin modifiers including the histone acetyltransferase, kat5. We also performed the enhancer analysis of Amphioxus hedgehog gene, which suggested that the vertebrate ortholog, Ihh, innovated the neural crest / branchial arch enhancer by modifying the ancestral pharyngeal endoderm enhancer during the evolution.