Genetic and single-cell approaches to evaluate roles played by UPIII-Src system in frog oocyte maturation and egg fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ken-ichi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (30235337)
Research Collaborator TOKMAKOV Alexander A  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究助教 (20301278)
NAKAJIMA Keisuke  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助手 (60260311)
IJIRI Takashi  摂南大学, 理工学部生命科学科, 講師 (20629620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords受精 / 卵成熟 / シグナル伝達 / チロシンリン酸化 / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / ウロプラキンIII / ゲノム編集 / Src / 膜マイクロドメイン / アフリカツメガエル / ウロプラキン / 排卵過程の再構成 / ネッタイツメガエル / ウロプラキン3A / アポトーシス / リプログラミング / ウロプラキン3 / 卵形成 / マップキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to prepare a uroplakin III (UPIII)-null oocyte and egg with the use of Xenopus tropicalis as a model animal, and of genome editing technologies such as TALENs and CRISPR/Cas9. At present, however, because of the highly unstable viability in UPIII-homozygously negative larva, we have not yet succeeded in obtaining females with homologous disruption in the UPIII gene loci. Therefore, we are still in the process of preparing a homozygous UPIII-null female. Under this condition, a single-cell biology approach toward oocytes and eggs that can be obtained from heterozugous UPIII-null females, such as indirect immunofluorescent experiments with the use of anti-UPIII antibody, and in vitro reconstitution of sperm-induced membrane-associated signaling events (e.g. tyrosine phosphorylation of Src) are under investigation.