Mechanisms of Compensatory Cellular Hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Tamori Yoichiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (10717325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織恒常性維持 / 細胞競合 / 組織修復 / 細胞成長 / メカノトランスダクション / ショウジョウバエ / 上皮組織 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞肥大 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study revealed that the local loss of cells resulting from tissue damage triggers sporadic cellular hypertrophy to repair the tissue. This ‘‘compensatory cellular hypertrophy’’ (CCH) is implemented by polyploidization through acceleration of the endocycle, a variant cell cycle composed of DNA synthesis and gap phases without mitosis.
As a physiological model of CCH, we used the Drosophila ovarian stretched-follicle cells in which cellular stretch-induced extra endocycle and endogenous activation of the IIS are observed during their development. In this study, we found that a transient receptor potential channel (TRPC) is involved in both the physiological CCH and the damage-induced CCH in the follicle epithelia. Further functional analyses of the TRPC in the follicle cells led us to conclude that TRPC activation in response to mechanical stretching stress induces calcium incorporation, thereby activating IIS pathway to accelerate endocycling during CCH.