Single-molecule analyses of PAR polarity proteins in C. elegans embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Arata Yukinobu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (40360482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞極性 / タンパク質動態 / 1分子イメージング / 細胞骨格 / 1分子イメージング / PAR/aPKCシステム / パターン形成 / 数理モデル / 拡散解析 / アクトミオシン / 拡散距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand mechanism for determining the area size of the localized region of the evolutionarily conserved polarity PAR proteins in polarized cells, we investigated the intracellular dynamics of PAR-2 and the role of the cytoskeleton. For analysis, wild-type embryos and RNAi embryos (imb-5, and C27D9.1) with increased or decreased size of C. elegans one-cell embryos were used. According to single molecule imaging, diffusion distance of PAR-2 on the membrane did show no significant change in large or small sized of embryos. On the other hand, using a two-photon microscope to destroy the centrosome on one side, we manipulated the position of the spindle in cells. In these manipulated embryos, the domain size of PAR-2 was significantly changed . These results revealed that the size of the localized region of polar protein is due to the interaction of the intracellular dynamics of the polarity proteins and the microtubule structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞極性タンパク質の非対称局在は、ナノメートルスケールの分子の衝突を基礎にして、マイクロメートル(細胞)スケールで形成される。物理パラメーターとして定義できるタンパク質動態を基礎に細胞現象である細胞極性を理解することは、「物質と生命」をつなぐ知見を提供する点でで学術的な意義がある。また、物質により構成される生命現象を理解するための新しい視点を提供する点で社会的な意義がある。