Chromatin regulation by F-box/WD40 repeat protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Leo  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 創薬モデル動物開発室, 室長 (30333355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 永美  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60421898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写抑制 / エピジェネティック / ポリコーム複合体 / Ebi / TBL1 / ショウジョウバエ / クロマチン / 細胞周期 / コヒーシン / ポリコーム / F-box/WD40リピート / 蛋白質安定性 / ユビキチン化 / 転写 / クロマチン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that dynamic changes of expressions of many types of genes have an important role for the regulation of cellular differentiation and proliferation. Especially, Polycomb group complex protein (PcG), which is evolutionally conserved molecular complex, regulates many types of genes expression through chromatin organization. However, the precise molecular mechanism about the regulation of PcG is remained to be clarified. In this study, we have been analyzing the function of Drosophila F-box/WD-repeat protein, Ebi in the regulatory networks of PcG.
We found that Ebi physically interacts with PcG, and regulates repressor activity and the protein stability of PcG.