Study on a shoot branching inhibiting hormone derived from strigolactone biosynthesis pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takahito  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (60373346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物ホルモン / ストリゴラクトン / 生合成 / 酵素 / P450 / 枝分かれ / 活性本体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactones (SLs) function as host recognition signals for root parasitic plants and symbiotic arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in the rhizosphere and as plant hormones regulating shoot branching in plants. In spite of such important physiological functions in agricultural production, its biosynthetic pathway has not been elucidated. In this study, the functions of SL biosynthetic enzymes MAX1 and LBO were analyzed. As a result, it has been shown that a biosynthetic pathway for two-ring SL derivatives led by MAX1 and LBO exists in plants.