The effects of genetic disruption of 12S globulin proteins on seed oil contents in Camelina and Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Yuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00414011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / カメリナ / 油脂 / 種子 / 種子貯蔵タンパク質 / 12Sグロブリン / 油糧作物 / 種子貯蔵蛋白質 / 分枝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins and oils are two major reserves in oilseeds. Since both proteins and oil bodies occupy a substantial cellular volume, genetic lines lacking storage proteins might provide a better platform for increasing seed oil content. In this study, we have prepared Camelina transgenic plants in which 12S globulin proteins were almost completely deleted from seeds.
In addition, we created a triple mutant for the major 12S globulin genes CRA1, CRB and CRC in Arabidopsis. As expected, oil accumulated more in cra1 crb crc seeds than the wild-type seeds. To further improve the seed oil content, BnDGAT1 encoding Brassica napus diacylglycerol acyltransferase was overexpressed in crc and cra1 crb crc seeds under the control of NAPIN promoter. Results suggested that combination of 12S globulin mutants and overexpression of BnDGAT1 genetically potentiate Arabidopsis to increase the maximum seed oil content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
油糧種子では貯蔵タンパク質と油脂の蓄積が負の相関関係にあり、貯蔵タンパク質を減らすことによって油脂を増やすことができるか長年に渡って議論されている。しかし、一般に種子貯蔵タンパク質は複数の遺伝子にコードされ、その削減は困難であった。本研究では、種子貯蔵タンパク質12Sグロブリンの遺伝子数が少ないシロイヌナズナに注目し、cra1 crb crc 三重変異体が油脂生産のプラットフォームとして有用であることを示した(投稿中)。さらに、油糧作物のモデル植物カメリナでも12Sグロブリンをほぼ欠損した遺伝子組み換え体の作出に成功し、実用作物への応用が期待される。