Elucidation of the mechanism of photosynthetic electron transport-dependent transcriptional regulation mediated by thioredoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hihara Yukako  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60323375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写制御 / レドックス制御 / シアノバクテリア / 光合成 / チオレドキシン / 環境応答 / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / 光合成電子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed biochemical and physiological characterization of two transcription factors in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, RpaB and Sll1961, which were previously identified as interacting partners of thioredoxin. As for RpaB, we performed genome-wide search of its target genes and analysis of regulatory mechanism of its DNA binding activity dependent on redox state of photosynthetic electron transport chain. As for Sll1961, we identified changes in its thiol-redox state upon interaction with thioredoxin. Moreover, we successfully identified target genes of Sll1961 from the results of RNA-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、チオレドキシンとの相互作用により、光合成に依存して働くと考えられる2つの転写因子RpaBとSll1961について、その標的遺伝子および活性制御機構の一端を明らかにした。光合成に依存した遺伝子発現制御のメカニズムは、シアノバクテリアのみならず、他の光合成生物においても未解明な部分が多く、本研究で得られた成果は、転写レベルで環境応答を調節する応用技術につながるなど、植物科学全体の発展に貢献すると期待される。