Mechanism of the acclimation of photosystem II repair to strong light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yoshitaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30281588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 強光ストレス / タンパク質合成 / 翻訳因子 / 環境 / ストレス / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosystem II (PSII) is susceptible to inactivation under strong light, and this phenomenon is referred to as photoinhibition of PSII. In the present study, we found that oxidation of translation factor EF-Tu is associated with photoinhibition of PSII in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. Under strong light, reactive oxygen species, which are generated from the photosynthetic machinery, oxidize a specific cysteine residue of EF-Tu and inactivate its function, resulting in the suppression of protein synthesis and inhibition of the repair of PSII. When photosynthetic cells acclimate to strong light, PSII becomes more resistant to photoinhibtion. We found that increased levels of EF-Tu play an important role in the acclimation of PSII to strong light, by protecting protein synthesis from oxidative stress and by enhancing the repair of PSII.