Analysis of molecular mechanisms underlying HD-ZIP III genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohashi-Ito Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90451830)
Research Collaborator Iwamoto Kuninori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物 / 発生 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Class III homeobox leucine zipper genes (HD-ZIP III) play essential roles in plant development. To understand the molecular mechanism underlying HD-ZIP III, we performed transcriptome analyses and revealed downstream genes of each HD-ZIP III genes, such as ATHB-8, ATHB-15, PHB and REV. These downstream genes were highly overlapped, but there were genes specifically regulated by one of HD-ZIP III. We showed that the similarity and commonality among HD-ZIP III genes based on the data.