Identification and functional characterization of protein kinases mediating blue light-dependent stomatal opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shin-ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40532693)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Maki
OKUMURA Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気孔 / 青色光 / フォトトロピン / プロテインキナーゼ / 気孔開口 / カリウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomata open in response to blue light, and the opening is mediated by a phototropin-activated proton pump and a consequent potassium uptake in stomatal guard cells. However, signaling for the stomatal opening is not fully understood. In this study, we performed a protein-protein interaction screening and identified CIPK23 as a phototropin interactor. As the results of functional analyses of CIPK23, we found that CIPK23 mediates stomatal opening not through the proton pump activation but through the potassium channel activation in guard cells.