Systemic regulation of symbiotic nitrogen fixation by a signal compound transported via vascular bundles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Norio  愛知教育大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (40179114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / 根粒菌 / 共生 / 根粒 / 窒素固定 / 変異体 / ミヤコグサ / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A one of Lotus japonicus Fix- mutants, syp71 in which SYP71 gene coding for a SNARE protein is mutated, was analyzed to reveal a systemic signal compound transported from the shoot to the root via vascular bundles that controls nitrogen fixation activity of rhizobia in the nodules. Daidzein was appeared to be significantly effective for recovering weights of plants as well as nodules depressed in the syp71 mutant. In addition, analysis of a Lotus japonicus mutant uncovered that a nucleoporin GLE1 is involved in symbiotic association with rhizobia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀初頭に人工的に窒素肥料を合成することが可能になり、食糧生産は増大し、安定して収量を確保できるようになった。しかし、人工的に窒素肥料を合成するために、多大の化石エネルギーが消費される。また、施肥された窒素肥料は海洋の富栄養化の一因となっている。マメ科植物と根粒菌の共生窒素固定作用は、こうした窒素肥料がもたらす課題を解決し、持続可能な環境保全型の作物生産を実現するために利用価値の高い生物的機能である。本研究は、そのための基盤となる学術的な知見を提供するものである。