Identification and analysis of a novel master transcription factor for sexual organ development in lant plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Shohei  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00378770)
Research Collaborator KOHCHI Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
NISHIHAMA Ryuichi  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70283455)
YAMATO Katsuyuki T.  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50293915)
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
SHIGENOBU Shuji  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (30399555)
YAMAGUCHI Katsushi  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 技術職員
YOSHITAKE Yoshihiro  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 特定助教
INOUE Keisuke  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (20805931)
ISHIDA Sakiko  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科
SAITO Misaki  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科
OKAHASHI Keitaro  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科
BAO Haonan  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科
NISHIDA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 発生・分化 / 転写因子 / 陸上植物 / ゼニゴケ / 花粉 / 造卵器 / 造精器 / 有性生殖 / 器官形成 / 環境応答 / 信号伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we identified a master transcription factor MpBONOBO (MpBNB) that controls sexual organ development in the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha. MpBNB is expressed in the initial cells that are destined to develop into archegonia and antheridia, suggesting its major role in archegonial/antheridial development. Phylogenetic analysis suggested that MpBNB is a member of an evolutionarily conserved transcription factor family. Arabidopsis BNB1 and BNB2 are redundantly required for specification of generative cell in developing pollen, and are functionally replaceable with MpBNB. These findings suggest evolutionarily conserved role of BNB family proteins in the regulation of germ cell differentiation from gametophytes in land plants.