The study on the mechanism of regulation of water transport in Arabidopsis thaliana by light and the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato-Nara Kumi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30322663)
Research Collaborator Kose Katsumi
Terada Yasuhiko
Miura Kenji
Nagata Akiyoshi
Horikawa Yusuke
Katsuhara Maki
Maeshima Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 環境応答 / 水輸送 / 概日時計 / アクアポリン / NMRイメージング(MRI) / 根毛 / RNAスプライシング / 光応答 / 塩ストレス / MRI / フィトクロムA / 高温 / 液胞 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water transport in plants is regulated by various external and internal factors such as light and the circadian clock, but the exact mechanism to fine-tune the acquirement, utilization, and preservation of water in plants in the continuously changing surroundings remains unknown. We examined the effect of light and the circadian clock on water transport and morphogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana using MRI, as well as molecular biological and physiological technics. A photoreceptor and a clock factor were found to be involved in the gene expression and post-translational regulation of aquaporins. The modulation of aquaporin expression and activity probably correlates the changes in root water permeability, transpiration, and plant growth. The results are a basis to clarify the mechanism of regulation of water transport in the tissues and organs of plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化による気温上昇や乾燥により、植生が変化したり、作物の栽培に向かない土地が増加している。植物の健全な成長に欠かせない水の輸送の仕組みが明らかになれば、環境の変化に対応した森林等の植生の維持や農業上の水管理の技術などに応用可能であると考えられる。本研究の成果は、植物における光や時計による水輸送や形態形成の調節の仕組みを解明するため、そして生体の水の状態を測定できるMRIを植物科学において有効に活用していくための基盤となるだろう。