Elucidation of the mechanism of environmental stress-specific translational regulation in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
kato ko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80283935)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI Shotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords翻訳制御 / 環境ストレス / 植物培養細胞 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 5’UTR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When plants are exposed to environmental stress (heat, salt etc.) the translation state changes dramatically. Translation state changes due to heat and salt stress are very similar when compared on the genome wide scale, but there are also mRNAs that differ in translation state change between two stresses such as being maintained by heat but suppressed by salt.
In this study, transient expression experiments and analysis using a transformant in which the 5'UTR of mRNA showing specific behavior was fused to a reporter gene were performed. As a result, the possibility that the CU repeat region in the 5'UTR contribute to the stress state-specific translation state change (heat suppression and salt maintenance) and the change of the translational state of mRNA under heat stress by change of transcription initiation site in response to heat stress were indicated.