Function of vesicle transport system for development of plant reproductive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (30202211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花粉 / タペート細胞 / 小胞輸送 / シロイヌナズナ / 小胞輸送因子 / 生殖器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental regulation of reproductive organ in plant is the important issue. Pollen wall development relies largely on the tapetum, which locates in anther and provides the developing microspores with metabolites, enzymes, nutrients, and structural components necessary to build up the specific wall structure called exine. Material export from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is mediated by coat protein complex II (COPII) vesicles. The Arabidopsis thaliana genome encodes seven homologs of SEC23, a COPII component. We analyzed knockout lines for AtSEC23A and AtSEC23D, and found atsec23ad mutant plants exhibited developmental defects in pollen and tapetal cells. These results suggest that AtSEC23A and AtSEC23D may organize pollen wall development and exine patterning by regulating ER export of lipids and proteins necessary for pollen wall formation.