Study on PSII hydrogen bond networks by exhaustive amino acid substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Hiroshi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特別契約職員(講師) (80381903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 光化学系II / 葉緑体形質転換 / 水素結合ネットワーク / クラミドモナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oxygenic photoynthesis, there are several hydrogen bond networks between Mn cluster and lumen. To study role of these hydrogen bond networks, we have transformed Chlamydomonas chloroplast to substitute the participating amino acid residues of chloroplast-encoded PSII subunits with 19 other amino acids. We have examined their photosynthetic growth, PSII accumulation and activity. Analysis of the resulting transformants, we found that one of the hydrogen bond networks including D1-D61, D1-E65 and D2-E312 could be involved in excretion of protons generated during water oxidation at the Mn cluster. One of the hydrogen bond networks starting from YZ does not seem to be proton exit pathway.