Assemblage process of photosystem II complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kashino Yasuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (20221872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光化学系II / タンパク質複合体の構築 / クロロフィル合成 / シアノバクテリア / 熱安定性 / 光化学系II複合体 / 膜タンパク質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosystem II (PSII) is a multi-protein complex containing ~20 membrane proteins that converts water to oxygen. Assembling process of PSII was investigated in this work using a uniquely developed strain that starts accumulation of PSII upon light illumination. Among several proteins that were found to be responsible for only assembling process, three proteins were especially important for the stable accumulation of functional PSII. Further, it was revealed that the assemblage machinery was very flexible such that inactivation of individual gene responsible for the assemblage of PSII was complemented by some unknown mechanism.