Quiescent center-specific regulation of ribosome levels and elucidation of its developmental function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Gorou  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70342847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 根端分裂組織 / 静止中心 / リボソームタンパク質 / RPL4D / ブラシノステロイド / リボソーム / サイトカイニン / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quiescent center (QC) resides in the center of a root apical meristem and has a very low mitotic activity. To establish this quiescence, the amount of ribosomes is assumed to be maintained at a low level. In this study, overexpression of ribosomal protein fused with GFP revealed that at least several distinct ribosomal proteins are maintained at a low level in the QC cells. This regulation is counteracted by the exogenous application of brassinosteroids or cytokinins. In addition, such quantitative regulation of ribosomal proteins requires two mechanisms: one of them suppresses ribosome production in the QC cells and the other eliminates ribosomal proteins produced in excess in entire root apical meristem.