Mechanisms of epigenetic regulation in establishment of leaf polarity in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Chiyoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70314060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 広夫  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30454367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Shoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (10340209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生・分化 / エピジェネティクス / シロイヌナズナ / 葉器官形成 / DNAメチル化 / gene body methylation / 遺伝子発現制御 / 葉の発生分化 / gene body メチル化 / 核小体 / クロマチン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arabidopsis AS2 plays a critical role in leaf adaxial-abaxial partitioning by repressing expression of the abaxial-determining gene ETT/ARF3. We previously reported that six CpG in its exon 6 are highly methylated by MET1, that CpG methylation levels are inversely correlated with ETT/ARF3 transcript levels. Methylation levels are decreased in as2. All these imply that AS2 is involved in epigenetic repression of ETT/ARF3 by gene body DNA methylation. The mechanism of the epigenetic repression by AS2, however, is unknown. We tested mutations of NUC1 and RH10 encoding nucleolus-localized proteins for the methylation as these mutations enhance the level of ETT/ARF3 transcripts in as2-1. Methylation levels were decreased in rh10 and nuc1, implying that RH10, NUC1 are involved in maintaining methylation. Furthermore, we found that AS2 binds specifically the sequence containing CpGs in exon 1 of ETT/ARF3, and that the binding requires the zinc-finger-like motif in AS2.