| Project/Area Number |
15K07118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
| Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshino Atsushi 基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (80312205)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAKIBARA YASUBUMI
Jayakumar Vasanthan
NAGAKI KIYOTAKA
MORITA YASUMASA
NITASAKA EIJI
ITO KAZUYO
NAKAMURA RYOKO
TAKEUCHI TOMOYO
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 植物 / クロマチン / DNAのメチル化 / アサガオ / ヒストン / トランスポゾン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Floral pigmentation patterns are often caused by partial suppression of genes affecting flower petal coloration. We call one of the mechanisms for such gene suppression "epigenetics." Some morning glory cultivars show flowers with particular stripes. From molecular analyses of the striped flowers, we found that DNA methylation that is a key player of epigenetics suppresses the expression of the genes for flower coloration by inhibition of interaction between DNA and a protein. In addition, it was suggested that DNA methylation is involved in transgenerational inheritance of flower pigmentation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エピジェネティクスは遺伝子のはたらきを調節する仕組みで、生物や細胞に個性と多様性を与えている。アサガオの刷毛目絞は、エピジェネティクスの変動が模様としてあらわれるユニークな材料である。その特性を活かして、エピジェネティクスの主要な役者であるDNAのメチル化が遺伝子を抑制し、世代を越えた遺伝にかわるメカニズムに迫ることができた。エピジェネティクスや花の模様の明快なモデルになることが期待される。