Identification of sex-inducing substances that can trigger the switching from asexual to sexual reproduction in planarians.
Project/Area Number |
15K07121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAMOTO KIMITOSHI 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50361465)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プラナリア / 生殖様式 / 生殖細胞 / 有性化因子 / 生殖様式転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to identify “sex-inducing substances” that can switch from an asexual to a sexual state in the planarian Dugesia ryukyuensis. The administration of the sex-inducing substances induces the differentiation of ovaries, yolk glands, testes and a copulatory apparatus in turn from the pluripotent stem cells called neoblasts. In the previous study, we identified tryptophan as a sex-inducing substance (an ovary-inducing substance), which is contained in a large amount in the yolk glands. This finding led us to focus on low-molecular weight compounds contained in the yolk glands as candidates for the sex-inducing substances. In the present study, we identified 16 ovary-inducing substances including tryptophan and two crucial sex-inducing substances among the candidate compounds narrowed down by metabolomic analysis.