Physiological roles of relaxin in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Makoto  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40451893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKUDA Takao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60346335)
KITANO Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (80346105)
Research Collaborator RAVINET Mark  University of Oslo, Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリラキシン / イトヨ / 脳 / 量的形質遺伝子座解析 / 浸透圧調節 / QTL解析 / リラキシン受容体 / 血漿ナトリウム値 / 環境浸透圧 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 遺伝的分化 / 神経ペプチド / lateral lemniscus / griseum centrale
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relaxin is known as a hormone that has roles to help pregnancy and childbirth. The existence of relaxin gene has been confirmed in all vertebrates including fish. However, the functions of relaxin other than mammals are not well understood. Therefore, the function of relaxin was analyzed and the physiological significance of relaxin of teleosts was examined upon the perspective of comparative endocrinology and evolution. The sites of expression of the relaxin genes in the brain of stickleback were histologically analyzed. In order to clarify the regulatory mechanism of relaxin expression in the brain, expression mechanism of relaxin gene was analyzed by quantitative trait locus method.