Clarification of novel calcium regulatory system in primitive vertebrate, Japanese lamprey, Lethenteron japonicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Toshio  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (40378568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 信雄  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kuraku Shigehiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40391940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルシトニン / ヤツメウナギ / 円口類 / 比較内分泌学 / calcitonin / lamprey / evolution / cyclostome / カワヤツメウナギ / カルシウム代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrates possess bones and scales as calcium reservoirs. Blood calcium levels are regulated by hypocalcemic hormones including calcitonin and stanniocalcin and hypercalcemic hormones comprising parathyroid hormone and calcitriol(1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3). We investigated the role of hormones involved in the regulation of blood calcium levels in the Japanese lamprey, Lethenteron japonicum, which has no bones and scales. Calcitonin and its receptor were identified. In addition, transfer of lamprey from freshwater to 1/3 seawater results in an increase in plasma calcitonin concentration and expression of its receptor mRNA in the gill. We also newly identified stanniocalcin.