Search for cell-cell interactions during ovarian development through inhibition of oocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI AKIRA  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40324389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 政人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60263125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵形成 / 転写因子 / 体細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 生殖巣 / 性分化 / ゲノム編集 / 減数分裂 / CRISPR/Cas9 / Pachytene check point / pachytene check point / 組織構築 / bHLH転写因子 / メダカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What molecular signals are working between somatic cells and germ cells during ovarian differentiation? In the present study, 1) we first knocked out oocyte-specific transcription factor, figα, by CRISPR/Cas9 system and verified that oocytes stopped entry into growth phase beyond pachytene. 2) The gonads, however, developed normally into ovaries suggesting that presence of growth phase oocytes are indispensable for normal ovarian development and further that ovarian somatic cells developed normally without growth phase oocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒトを含む多細胞生物の発生では1つの細胞(受精卵)から多様な細胞系列が分化し、異なる細胞同士が集まり組織・器官を作り出す。これらの過程では細胞間の情報伝達により協調した分化過程が進むと考えられているが、その詳細な分子メカニズムには不明な場合が多い。生殖巣は比較的少数の細胞が、オスメスの二者択一を行うことから、器官形成時の細胞間情報伝達を研究する良いモデルと考えられる。本研究では生殖細胞の細胞自律的分化を阻害してやり、他の細胞群の分化への影響を調べることが可能であることを示せた。