Mechanisms underlying reconstruction of seminiferous tubule structure by 3-D culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Abe Shin-ichi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90109637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAKU Shigehiro  特定国立研究開発法人理化学研究所生命機能科学研究センター, 分子配列比較解析ユニット, ユニットリーダー (40391940)
Research Collaborator ABE Kazuko  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 共同研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス精巣 / 3次元培養 / 精細管 / 再構築 / KSR / ALK5 / Live Imaging / CD34+細胞 / p75+細胞 / 筋様細胞 / 再凝集培養 / Alk5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the testis formation mechanisms, we used 3-D re-aggregate cultures of testicular cells, and revealed following results: Ordered structures similar to interstitial tissues in vivo were reconstructed in re-aggregates consisting of PTMCs, p75+ and CD34+ cells. Interstitial cells were required for re-construction of tubule-like structures. Live cell imaging showed that dynamic cell movement and segregation occurred during the re-construction of tubule-like structures. ALK5i disturbed the proliferation of CD34+ cells, p75+ cells, PTMCs, and SCs, as well as movement of SCs and other types of cells. ALK5i compromised the re-construction of interstitial-like and tubule-like structures. Purified CD34+ cells cultured differentiated into p75+ cells and PTMCs, and ALK5i suppressed this differentiation. These results indicate that CD34+ cells and signaling through ALK5 play pivotal roles in the reconstruction of testicular structures.