Research on evolution of the homologous gene conserved in land plant which functioned in bacterial peptidoglycan synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takechi Katsuaki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (70515501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 博嘉  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (70242104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords葉緑体 / 植物進化 / ペプチドグリカン / ヒメツリガネゴケ / カラマツ / MurE遺伝子 / 遺伝子相補解析 / 裸子植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that MurE homologs among the genes which participated in bacterial peptidoglycan synthesis were conserved in all land plants and were functioned in the chloroplast division or development. In complementation analysis using MurE genes in moss Physcomitrella patens and seed plants, we presumed that MurE functioned in the chloroplast development emerged when land plant evolved at the latest, and also one functioned in the chloroplast division was conserved in pteridophyte, although MurE gene conserved in land plants were considered to functionally differentiated from chloroplast division to chloroplast development between pteridophyte and spermatophyte during the evolution of green plants. We could narrow down the mutations of three amino acids which were probably essential in MurE functioned in each chloroplast division and development.