Effects of endocrine disruptors on the HPG axis of neonatal mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomomi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (40295506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 視床下部 / 合成エストロゲン / 弓状核 / キスペプチン / 新生仔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse ovary, neonatal exposure to estrogens or endocrine disruptors result in reproductive abnormalities including anovulation, hypertrophy-hyperplasia of the interstitial tissues and induction of polyovular follicles due to the alterations of hypothalamus-pituitary-axis. Our previous reports show that neonatal diethylstilbestrol (DES) exposure causes defeminization in the hypothalamus of female mice, however, the regulation of the pituitary gonadotropins is different from that in male mice. To investigate the effects of neonatal exposure to DES on the hypothalamus, immunohistochemistry of neurokinin B and estrogen receptor α was performed in DES-treated mice. In addition, microarray analysis revealed that neonatal DES treatment induced changes in the gene expression of the hypothalamus.