Investigation of the neuroendocrinological basis involved in the regulation of the newt courtship behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASUNUMA Itaru  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40434261)
Research Collaborator TOYODA Fumiyo
YAMAMOTO Kazutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルギニンバソトシン / アルギニンバソトシン受容体 / アンドロジェン / プロラクチン / 求愛行動 / アカハライモリ / 視索前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the breeding season, sexually developed male newt vibrates its tail in front of the female partner at an early stage of courtship behavior. This behavior is elicited by several hormonal factors such as prolactin and arginine vasotocin (AVT), and androgen. However, the mechanism of the regulation of courtship behavior by these hormones is still unkonwn. In this study, we have obtained following results: 1) It was revealed that androgen up-regulates the expression of AVT precursor gene in the preoptic area of the brain of male newt. 2) It was confirmed that the expression of four-types of AVT receptors in the newt brain, including V2b-type receptor, which is identified as a novel AVT receptor subtype. 3) It was revealed that the numbers of phospho-ERK1/2-immunoreactive cells increased in the medial pallium and bed nucleus of the stria terminalis in the telencephalon, preoptic area and ventral and dorsal hypothalamic nuclei in the diencephalon during courtship behavior.