Project/Area Number |
15K07136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEBE Takashi 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70329027)
FUJIMOTO Kenta 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50403580)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 小腸 / 幹細胞 / Ror2 / Wntシグナル経路 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 変態 / 培養 / アフリカツメガエル / Wntシグナル伝達経路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Xenopus laevis intestine during metamorphosis, thyroid hormone (TH) induces some epithelial cells that express Ror2 to dedifferentiate into stem cells. In the present study, to clarify molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of stem cell niche, we histocytochemically identified precursors of the stem cells using transgenic frogs and developed a culture system for them. In addition, we performed in vitro analyses of TH response genes and found that both canonical Wnt and Notch signaling pathways are activated in the stem cells from their appearance and promote their proliferation. Furthermore, we have shown that hyaluronan newly synthesized by TH activates the Wnt pathway via CD44, suggesting the important role of hyaluronan in the formation of stem cell niche.