The study for the function of the AR gene and a candidate of its transcription factors in amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASAHISA  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (40130025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性決定因子 / ステロイドホルモン / 受容体 / 遺伝子ノックイン / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 性転換 / ツチガエル / 両生類 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 転写調節領域 / 転写調節因子 / AR遺伝子 / 性決定 / 遺伝子改変 / 生殖細胞 / 体細胞 / ノックイン / ノックダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have shown for the first time by the following results that the sex of the Japanese pond frog Glandirana rugosa in amphibians is determined by androgen and its receptor. (1) When the AR gene was introduced into G. rugosa female (ZW) embryos by the method of the I-SceI meganuclease, the embryos grew to become adult frogs and developed the ovotestes. (2) When female tadpoles were reared in water containing androgen at a concentration of more than 0.2 ng/ml, all of them grew to be adult frogs and formed the testes. (3) The sex of the AR gene-introduced females were changed to males and they formed testes. (4) When the AR gene-knokdowned female (ZW) embryos by the CRISPR/Cas9 system were reared in water containing androgen at a concentration of 2 ng/ml inducing the female to male sex reversal, the sex of the adult females was not reversed to males. The adult females formed the ovaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに脊椎動物のヒト、ツメガエル、メダカなどで転写因子や分泌蛋白質が性決定因子として発見されている。我々は本研究で両生類(ツチガエル)の性決定因子がステロイドホルモンのアンドロゲンとその受容体であること示した。ステロイドとその受容体は脊椎動物の雌雄差形成や性転換に深く関わることはよく知られているが、脊椎動物の性決定因子になり得ることを世界で初めて示した。本研究によってアンドロゲンとその受容体が性決定因子であることを示すことによってステロイドホルモンの作用機序及び性転換のしくみの解明に大きく貢献することから、本研究の成果は学術的のみならず社会的にも大きな意義がある。