Study on mechanisms linking epithelial field growth and periodic stripe formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionJT Biohistory Research Hall
Principal Investigator
Oda Hiroki  株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50396222)
Research Collaborator Akiyama Yasuko (Oda Yasuko)
Noda Akiko
Hemmi Natsuki
Iwasaki Sawa (Yokozawa Sawa)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 体節形成 / 節足動物 / オオヒメグモ / モデル生物 / シグナル / 遺伝子発現 / ヘッジホッグ / 縞パターン / 細胞運動 / 上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, using the spider Parasteatoda tepidariorum embryonic field of epithelial cells where spatially periodic stripes of gene expression are formed, we intended to analyze the mechanisms that linked tissue dynamics and gene expression regulation. Using cell labeling and tracking, we performed a cell fate mapping of the stage 5 germ disc and showed that dynamic gene expression occurred in the cell populations while the stripe patterns being formed. Using timely fixed samples of sibling embryos, we conducted a quantitative reconstruction of stripe-forming processes varied depending on the body region in a common spatiotemporal framework. Moreover, we suggested that the armadillo/beta-catenin gene regulated gene expression dynamics associated with head segmentation in the spider.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物胚の発生において、遺伝子発現パターンの時間発展は形態形成場の成長及び変形を伴う。しかしながら、“場”の成長・変形とパターン形成の緊密な関係を十分に理解することはできていない。この問題の一番のボトルネックは、細胞レベルの実験研究と再構成系による理論研究が両立しうる、実際の現象に基づくシンプルな実験解析系が存在しないことにある。本研究は、細胞挙動を追跡可能なシンプルなオオヒメグモ胚の形態形成場において、多様な縞パターン形成プロセスを共通の枠組みで定量的に再構成することに成功した。動物のパターン形成の研究において、実験研究と理論研究を両立しうる新たな実験系の構築を行った。