identification of hypothalamic melanin concentrating hormon neural circuit involving sleep reguration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Terao Akira  東海大学, 札幌教養教育センター, 教授 (10451402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡松 優子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 講師 (90527178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA AKIHIRO  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 記憶 / 絶食 / 視床下部外側野 / 海馬 / 新規物体認知試験 / 恐怖条件付け試験 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 長期記憶 / 文脈的恐怖条件付け試験 / MCH / 断眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanin concentrating hormone (MCH) producing neurons project widely throughout the brain, including hippocampus, and control sleep. As sleep is suggested to link to memory and the hippocampus is crucial for memory, possible involvements of MCH neurons in spatial recognition memory formation were examined. MCH neuron ablated mice spent more time for exploration of a novel object relative to a familiar object, compared to the control mice. Moreover, MCH neuron ablated mice given foot-shock-conditioned fear memory showed higher freezing rate than the control mice. On the other hand, MCH neuron ablated mice stayed almost the same time in the center square of open field arena and in the open arms of elevated plus maze, as the control mice. The findings suggest that MCH neurons control hippocampus dependent spatial recognition memory negatively. As MCH neurons are active in sleep period, there is a possibility that MCH neurons delete some memory in sleep.