Neural mechanism of regulation in reproductive behavior during sexual maturation in Drosophila females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ken-ichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80214873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / 行動学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / ショウジョウバエ / 成熟 / 生殖行動 / ドーパミン / 神経回路網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila, a female exhibits a typical repertoire of reproductive behavior. After copulation, the mated female lays eggs, at which she bends her abdomen downward and inserts the ovipositor into the substrate. A sex determination factor, doublesex (dsx), establishes the neural circuitry underlying the female reproductive behavior. Here, we will address whether dopaminergic neurons modulate the reproductive behavior. A pale gene encodes tyrosine hydroxylase (TH), the rate-limiting enzyme for dopamine synthesis. Activation of all pale-expressing neurons induced reproductive behavior in females. Also, activation of neurons co-expressing dsx and Dopamine receptors such as DopR or DopR2 induced parts of the reproductive behavior. Dopaminergic (pale-expressing) neurons possibly modulate the distinct sets of abdominal dsx-expressing neurons through the specific expression of the dopamine receptor, DopR or DopR2, that regulates the different elements of female reproductive behavior.