Molecular and genetic analyses of light-sensing mechanisms regulating behavioral responses to ambient light conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA DAISUKE  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 講師 (60376530)
Research Collaborator TORII Masaki
OGAWA Yohey
ITO Yurika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光生物学 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 体色変化 / 網膜 / オプシン / 摂餌 / 視覚 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many cold-blood vertebrates darken or lighten their body colors in response to ambient light intensities. Such a light-induced body color change, also called 'background adaptation', is mediated by photoreception in the retina. Our previous study on spectral sensitivity of body color change in larval zebrafish suggested that two kinds of spectrally distinct opsin-type molecules, tentatively termed P416 and P470, could mediate the photic regulation. In the current study, we demonstrated that P416 is present in rod and/or cone photoreceptor cells whereas P470 is located in non-rod non-cone retinal neurons. Genetic analyses of knock-out mutant larvae revealed that P470 is a melanopsin-type photoreceptive molecule present in a subtype of inner retinal neurons. The background adaptation of larval zebrafish is likely to be regulated by multiple types of photoreceptive molecules present in both ‘classical’ and ‘non-classical’ retinal photoreceptor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境刺激に応答して体の一部を変化させる「体色変化」は、一世紀以上も前から多くの動物行動学者や生理学者の興味を惹き付けてきた研究課題であるが、体色変化の光制御の分子メカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究で私たちは初めて、体色変化を制御する光受容分子の一つを同定することに成功した。今後この光受容分子の発現細胞を起点とした神経回路解析等を行うことにより、脳内のどの領域が光情報処理に関わっているのかなど、個体レベルでの体色変化の光制御メカニズムに迫ることができると期待される。